RENTAL

Jan 13 2020

#Rentfind ( #Video

#Rentfind



Rentfind

*******

Privacy Policy

Personal Information

Rentfind Technologies Pty Ltd is committed to the protection and privacy of any personal data we collect through your use of the Rentfind Inspector technology. This commitment includes any data we hold about you and/or any other person or persons whose information you enter into the Rentfind Inspector system and specifically relates to any information which can determine your identity.

Any personal information within the Rentfind Inspector system will only be used or capable of being used for the purpose it was entered or to enable Rentfind Inspector to communicate with you. You can stop all or specific types of communication from Rentfind Inspector at any time.

We are of the belief that the Privacy Policy of Rentfind Inspector complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of data

Rentfind Inspector will generally only collect personal information direct from you and it will only be collected as a result of you entering that data to facilitate your use of the Rentfind Inspector system.

Any personal information collected about you will only be done by fair means and for legitimate purposes. The personal information that has been collected and stored will generally comprise name, address, mobile phone and email details as well as details of any communication between you and Rentfind Inspector as well as any communication between you and the other person or persons (the tenant(s) and owner(s)) associated with the property to which your personal information is attached.

In addition, we integrate with various analytics tools e.g. Google Analytics and Fabric, both of which can collect device usage and location information.

Use and Disclosure

The information that you provide to us and that we collect from you is done so to allow us to provide you with full access to the Rentfind Inspector system and to enable you to gain maximum benefit from your subscription to the Rentfind Inspector system. It may also be used to communicate to you any opportunities that may arise from time to time as a part of your inclusion in the Rentfind Inspector database.

Your personal information may be disclosed in other situations such as if we are compelled to do so by law.

Quality and Accuracy

Rentfind Inspector is a system that requires you to enter your own personal information, either directly or through the acceptance of an offer to join the system and we do not warrant the quality or accuracy of any information entered by you or on your behalf.

Whilst you have control over the entry and updating of your personal information, should you require assistance from Rentfind Inspector with respect to the entry and updating of your personal information, Rentfind Inspector will only enter or update your personal information upon receipt of a written request from you to do so.

Rentfind Inspector takes all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate and up to date whenever we collect, store or use the information and with the exception of enabling you to operate the system effectively, Rentfind Inspector will only use the information when we believe it will benefit you in your use of the system.

Any concerns by you with respect to the accuracy or use of your personal information should be communicated immediately to Rentfind Inspector.

Rentfind Inspector adopts measures to protect all data, personal and otherwise, in accordance with general accepted standards of security.

All reasonable steps are taken to protect all stored data from loss, unauthorised access or disclosure, misuse and/or destruction. Passwords required for your access to the Rentfind Inspector system are created and updated by you and encrypted. Should you forget your password, the Rentfind Inspector system will allow you, being the recipient of emails to the email address you enter into the system, to reset the password. Only Rentfind Inspector staff authorized to access your personal information will have the ability to reset your password should it be forgotten and you wish for the password to be reset by Rentfind Inspector staff.

Rentfind Inspector is hosted on the Amazon (AWS) cloud platform, providing security, reliability and optimal performance.

Any personal information collected and stored by Rentfind Inspector has been entered by you (with the exception of any information entered by Rentfind Inspector as a result of the written request by you to enter any such data) or collected as a result of your usage of the system. You have access to your information at all times via the use of password controlled access.

Rentfind Inspector will, upon receipt of a request in writing nominating the type of information you wish to receive, provide to you a copy of any of your personal information matching that request. Rentfind Inspector will respond to all such requests within a reasonable time – usually within 20 working days from the date of the receipt of the request – and Rentfind Inspector reserves the right to recover reasonable costs incurred in the recovery and supplying to you of such information.

If permitted or required by law, Rentfind Inspector reserves to right to refuse your request for the supply of your personal information.

Correction

The entry and correction for the sake of accuracy of your personal data is your responsibility and should be undertaken by you through your password protected access to the Rentfind Inspector system.

Any amendments to any personal data undertaken by Rentfind Inspector will only be done after receipt of a written request from the owner of the personal information specifically requesting the change to the data.

Your use of the Rentfind Inspector system will generally require the disclosure of your personal information. However, where it is lawful and it is practicable to do so – for example, generic user profiles, you have the option to remain anonymous when dealing with Rentfind Inspector.

Rentfind Inspector recognizes the importance of protecting children’s privacy and it will use its best endeavours not to collect, use or disclose personal information about anyone under the age of 18 unless we have the consent of a parent or legal guardian.

When become a member of Rentfind Inspector through the acknowledgement of the terms and conditions identified to you prior to you submitting your personal information, you consent to Rentfind Inspector collecting, storing, using, maintaining and disclosing your personal information to the extent that it is reasonably necessary for Rentfind Inspector to provide you with a technology and system that matched the functions of the technology and system understood by you prior to your signing of the membership agreement.

Rentfind Inspector reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time or as required by law.


*******
SOURCE: http://www.rentfindinspector.com/privacy

Written by admin


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *